A polar bear is a big white bear which is found in arctic region of the earth. It is also considered as marine mammal because most of the time it spends in the sea and comes on ice or land to get fresh air and food. The size of a polar bear is large in comparison to the normal bear of the jungle but polar bears are not aggressive as the normal bears are. Generally, polar bear is of calm nature and avoid fighting with other animals. Unlike the normal bears polar bears does not claim any area as their own territory.
Polar bears live alone, during birth the bear cub lives with its mother for two and half years. The skin of a polar bear is black but the fur is white, due to this they are visible in day but seem invisible at night.
Ten Lines on Polar Bear in English
We have provided ten lines on polar bear in English. After reading these lines you will get to know that what is a polar bear, what are the other names of polar bear, what is the size of a polar bear compared to a normal bear, how the paws of polar bear helps it, how many teeth a polar bear has, what a polar bear eats, from how much distance polar bear knows of its prey etc.
You can add these lines in your essays and paragraph writing in your exam as well as in the school competition. It will also enhance your knowledge on this arctic animal and the information can be used in putting on your notice board under the topic ‘Facts about Polar Bear’ and also in writing essay on polar bear.
10 Lines on Polar Bear - Set 1 (for Class 1 and 2)
1) A polar bear is a marine mammal.
2) It is also called as “White Bear” or “Northern Bear”.
3) The size of a polar bear is larger than a normal bear.
4) A polar bear has black skin with white fur on it.
5) The ears of polar bear are small and round.
6) Big paws of polar bear help it to walk on ice and swim in the sea.
7) A polar bear has 42 teeth in his mouth.
8) A polar bear is a carnivorous animal which eats flesh.
9) Polar bears hunt on the ice as well as in the sea for food.
10) Polar bear can detect its prey from 1.6 km away.
We have provided another set of ten lines on polar bear. After going through these lines you will know that what is the population of polar bear, in which countries polar bear lives, what is an offspring of polar bear called, how many offspring does a female polar bear produce, how many years a polar bear lives, what is the height of male and female polar bear, what is the comparison of the weight of polar bear with men, what is the speed of polar bear, what is the nature of polar bear etc.
You can use these lines in your speeches and extempore in the school competitions. These lines will also increase your knowledge on polar bears and it will also be very useful in the Olympiad as well as talent search exams as well as in your GK quiz competitions.
10 Lines on Polar Bear - Set 2 (for Class 3 and 4)
1) There is an estimate that 20000 polar bears are living in Arctic Circle.
2) The countries where polar bear lives are America, Canada, Russia, Denmark and Norway.
3) A female polar bear give birth to its offspring which is called as a “Cub”.
4) Generally, female polar bear gives birth to 1 to 4 cubs.
5) The average life of a polar bear is 20 to 30 years, but when they are kept in zoo, they live up to 45 years.
6) The height of a male polar bear is 8 to 10 feet; female bears are half of the male polar bear’s size.
7) The weight of a polar bear is equal to 10 men.
8) Polar bear can run with the speed of 40 km per hour on land and 10 km per hour in water.
9) Unlike normal bears a polar bear is calm in nature and avoid fighting with humans.
10) Due to excessive hunting and changes in climatic conditions, the population of polar bear is decreasing rapidly.
Set - 3
1) The Rhinoceros is stated among some of the most primitive animals on the planet.
2) Rhinoceros got its name from the Greek word rhinoceros that means 'Nose-horned'.
3) It inhabits different regions of Asia and Africa.
4) There are five living species of rhinoceros found on earth.
5) The one-horned rhinoceros are mainly found in India.
6) A large strong body, one or two horns, short legs, and short tail are the body features of a rhinoceros.
7) Rhinoceros is a herbivorous animal and feeds on plant parts and grasses.
8) The gestation period in female rhinoceros is about 450-480 days.
9) The female rhinoceros provide care and nourishment to their offspring’s till four years of birth.
10) Rhinoceros has a lifespan of about 35-50 years.
Set - 4
1) Rhinoceros is a giant animal that belongs to Family Rhinocerotidae.
2) The black and white species rhinoceros inhabit Africa.
3) The Indian, Javan and Sumatran species of rhinoceros inhabit Asian continent.
4) The horn of Rhinoceros can regenerate on being damages and is made of Keratin protein.
5) Rhinoceros are of grey and brown colors depending upon their species.
6) It has poor vision but good hearing and smelling ability.
7) Rhinoceros has a running speed of 40km/hr despite their heavy weighted body.
8) They communicate with each other by producing different sounds and by smelling potential.
9) Sumatran rhinoceros having body size of 1.3-2m is the smallest species of rhinoceros.
10) The act of excessive hunting has threatened the survival of all species of rhinoceros.
Climate change has adversely affected the habitat of polar bears. Excessive and regular hunting also have made their population low in number. As a result, the ecosystem of the icy region has been highly affected. Several agencies have put on serious efforts to save polar bears. Due to their constant efforts, the government of those countries has started taking some steps in order to protect, conserve and reproduce them. The polar bear was also the mascot of the Winter Olympics 1988 in Calgary, Canada.