Giraffe is the mammal belonging to the category of “Artiodactyls”. It is the category of even toed ungulate mammal whose body weight is borne equally by 3rd and 4th toes. As per the fossil evidence, the evolution of giraffes dates to around 12 million years ago. People consider giraffe as one of the most fascinating animal because of their peculiar appearance and kind nature. We have mostly seen through depiction in art and culture like paintings, books and cartoons.
Ten Lines on Giraffe
1) Giraffe is the tallest mammal belonging to the category of “Artiodactyls” with presence in southern and northern parts of Africa.
2) Giraffes are typically found in Savannahs and the open grasslands full of shrubs and trees.
3) Globally there are 4 species of Giraffe, the Northern Giraffe, Southern Giraffe, Reticulated Giraffe, and Masai Giraffe.
4) Giraffes are social animals and they prefer to live in groups.
5) Average lifespan of Giraffe is around 25 years.
6) Average height of Giraffe lies between 5 to 6 m and can weigh up to 800 kg.
7) Female giraffes give birth to one offspring at a time and gestation period lies between 13 to 15 months.
8) Baby Giraffe stands in an hour after the birth and starts eating food within a week.
9) Giraffe can run at the speed of 60 km/hr.
10) Giraffe drinks water once in three days and requirement of water is fulfilled through plants which they eat in large quantities every day.
1) Giraffes have very long, dark coloured tongue 18-21 inches in length which helps them in protection from sunburn when they search for food using tongue.
2) Leopards, hyenas and lions are the natural predators of Giraffe.
3) Giraffe has the heaviest heart among all the other species of land mammals weighing up to 10 kg.
4) More than 40 percent of the calves are killed by the predators like lions, hyenas, leopards within one year of their birth.
5) Giraffes are generally quiet in nature; however they communicate by making various sounds like snorts, hiss, grunt and flute like sounds.
6) Giraffes usually take rest at various intervals and spend most of the time in standing upright even during the sleep.
7) Giraffe spends most of their time in eating plants, leaves, shrubs for around 7 to 8 hours and consumes 72 pounds of food.
8) Giraffes have long neck which can be 2.2 to 2.5 m long which enables them to reach food that other herbivorous animals can’t reach.
9) When male giraffes fight they use their necks as a weapon and this process of fighting in order to establish dominance is known as necking.
10) Giraffe has large, rounded eyes located on the both sides of head which helps to protect them from predators.
1) Giraffe is a fascinating animal that has evolved on earth about 25 million years ago.
2) It can be easily distinguished by its long neck and unique patches on its body.
3) It inhabits different regions of Africa.
4) There are nine living species of Giraffe found on earth.
5) Giraffe is a herbivorous animal and feeds on different plant parts.
6) The gestation period in female giraffe is of 400-460 days.
7) The female giraffe gives birth to one or twin offsprings at a time.
8) The calf is capable of standing and running just after few hours of birth.
9) The female giraffe only provides parental care to the newborns.
10) A Giraffe has a lifespan of about 26-30 years age.
1) Giraffe is designated as vulnerable creatures due to its declining population on earth.
2) The male giraffe is called a bull while the female giraffe is called a cow.
3) We can easily identify male giraffes as they are taller in height than female giraffes.
4) Giraffe has good hearing, seeing, and smelling capability.
5) The body coat pattern of giraffes helps as a defense mechanism from its predators.
6) The average running speed of the giraffe is 50km/hr.
7) Giraffe is a social animal and tends to live in groups.
8) It communicates with each other by producing different types of sounds and body actions.
9) The giraffe is a ruminant mammal that chews its food again after eating.
10) The number of neck bones in a giraffe is similar to that of a human neck bone.
As per IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) giraffes are considered as least concerned animals from conservation perspective. They are also classified as species vulnerable to extinction. There are around 98000 giraffes present in the world and more than 1500 are kept under the captivity (zoos).
In Africa, giraffes are easy targets for hunters and poachers who kill them for meat used as food, tail hairs, skin which can be used in making sandals, drums and strings of musical instruments. Giraffe is the national animal of Tanzania and unauthorized killing of giraffe can land hunters in jail. The United Nation in collaboration with many countries has selected giraffes as endangered species. The stringent actions are being taken by the governments of African countries for protecting and conserving the habitat of Giraffe.