Zebras are one of the most fascinating mammals belonging to the category of “Perissodactyla” with presence mostly in Africa. ‘Perissodactyla’ is the category of odd toed ungulate mammals with simple stomachs. Zebras prefer to live in a group or herd known as ‘Zeal’. If one of the zebra from zeal is attacked by predator others will come to its defence and form a circle to keep predator away.
Many people around the globe consider zebra as one of the most beautiful animal because of their iconic black and white stripes which sets them apart when they are compared to other land mammals. The pattern of stripes varies from species to species. No two zebras can have the same pattern of stripes.
Let’s find below some of the interesting facts which would enhance your knowledge and make your understanding better about the Zebra as a one of the most incredible species.
Ten Lines on Zebra in English
We have provided ten lines on Zebra in English for enhancing your knowledge on Zebra as one of the most beautiful and social animal on this planet earth. These lines will help you to know what is zebra, where are zebras found, how many species of zebra are found in world, what is the life span of zebra, what is the average life of zebra, what is the use of zebra stripes, what is the speed of zebras, what zebra eats, what are foals etc.
You can use these lines if you have to make sentences on zebra, write facts on zebra, essay on zebra, few lines on zebra for class 1, class 2, class 3 or class 4.
10 Lines on Zebra - Set 1
1) Zebras are one of the most peculiar species due to the presence of black and white stripes on their back.
2) They are typically found in Savannahs, tree less grasslands, scrublands, mountains and coastal hilly areas.
3) Zebras are social animal and they prefer to live in small family groups.
4) Globally there are 3 species of zebras, i.e. Plain Zebras, Grevy’s Zebra, and Mountain Zebra.
5) Lifespan of Zebra varies between 20 to 30 years.
6) Average height of Zebra lies between 3.5-5 ft and can weigh up to 460 kg.
7) Female zebras give birth to one offspring at a time and gestation period lies between 12 to 13 months.
8) Baby Zebras or foals are born with stripes which are mostly brown and white in colour at the time of birth.
9) Foals weigh up to 70 pounds at the time of birth and begin grazing in one week.
10) Foals take 7 to 16 months of time to become grown up adults.
We have provided another set of 10 lines on Zebra (facts about Zebra) so that you can use these remarkable lines in your assignment, speech, presentation or any other competition in your school. Parents can use these points for their kids and children because the language used here is very easy and simple to comprehend.
10 Lines on Zebra - Set 2
1) The stripes help zebra to hide in the grass and may confuse predators by working like a camouflage.
2) When zebras are chased by predators like lion or leopards they usually outrun them by zig zag motion.
3) Zebras have remarkable eyesight and they can even see in nights also.
4) Zebras have large, rounded ears with excellent hearing ability and they also have great sense of smell and taste.
5) We can’t ride zebras like horses since they are aggressive in nature and they can kick or bite if we get closer to them.
6) Zebras create lot of noises like snort, bray and high pitched bark in order to communicate within a group.
7) Zebras can run at the speed of 66 km/hr and sometimes they outpace their natural predators.
8) Zebra’s stripes disperse more than 80 percent of heat coming from sun which helps to prevent them from sunburn.
9) Zebras are generally herbivorous and their diet includes leaves, grass and twigs.
10) Zebras can migrate up to 1700 miles in constant search of food and water.
As per IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) each species of zebra has been classified into different category of conservation status for example mountain zebras are the vulnerable species and Grevy’s Zebras are the endangered ones. Mountain zebras are getting hunted by man for their skin and meat.
Apart from hunting, environmental hazards such as drought, loss of habitat due to farming are some of the other reasons which have greatly reduced the population of zebras. Many of the species of zebras are presently protected in national parks, but still they are facing the risk of getting endangered.